What Exactly Are hCG Levels during pregnancy

 

Beta hcg pregnancy test results in hindi || beta hcg test kab karna chahiye | एचसीजी टेस्ट क्या है?

Video taken from the channel: Dr. santosh medical awareness campaign


 

Beta HCG

Video taken from the channel: Learning in 10


 

Ectopic Pregnancy-Exceptions to the hCG Level Rules & New Recommendations

Video taken from the channel: Steven Palter


 

What level of blood Beta HCG confirms pregnancy? Dr. Phani Madhuri

Video taken from the channel: Doctors’ Circle World’s Largest Health Platform


 

HCG BETA #1 | 13 DPO | Early Pregnancy

Video taken from the channel: Lo Mills


 

How do I know if my HCG levels are good?

Video taken from the channel: IntermountainMoms


 

DAROGA Early Pregnancy. Part 1: Normal signs, symptoms, beta hCG levels and Ultrasound findings.

Video taken from the channel: DAROGA


An hCG level of less than 5 mIU/mL is considered negative for pregnancy, and anything above 25 mIU/mL is considered positive for pregnancy. An hCG level between 6 and 24 mIU/mL is considered a grey area, and you’ll likely need to be retested to see if your levels rise to confirm a pregnancy. A blood test is the most accurate way to detect hCG levels, because more of the pregnancy hormone is present in the blood than in the urine.

Blood tests can detect levels between 5 and 10 mIU/mL versus the 20 mIU/mL that most at-home pregnancy tests can detect. The American Pregnancy Association’s typical hCG by week of pregnancy: 3 weeks: 5 50 mIU/ml 4 weeks: 5 426 mIU/ml 5 weeks: 18 7,340 mIU/ml 6 weeks: 1,080 56,500 mIU/ml 7 8 weeks: 7, 650 229,000 mIU/ml 9 12 weeks: 25,700 288,000 mIU/ml 13 16 weeks: 13,300 254,000 mIU/ml 17 24. Although low hCG levels are completely normal in early pregnancy — hCG is just starting to show up in your system, after all — it’ll soon begin to soar, doubling every 48 hours, give or take. The rapid increase peaks somewhere between 7 and 12 weeks after the last menstrual period (LMP), and. While hCG is typically considered the pregnancy hormone, every woman has very low levels of hCG (less than 5 IU/mL).

However, hCG levels become meaningful once the placenta begins to secrete it in high amounts. So, unless you’re pregnant, you wouldn’t expect to see a positive pregnancy test because hCG levels would be too low for detection. Below, find typical levels of hCG throughout pregnancy: During the first 8 weeks of pregnancy, concentrations of hCG in the blood and urine usually double every 24 hours. Levels of the hormone. In most normal pregnancies, at hCG levels below 1,200 mIU/ml, the hCG level usually doubles every 48-72 hours and normally increases by at least 60% every two days.

In early pregnancy, a 48-hour increase of hCG by 35% can still be considered normal. As your pregnancy progresses, the hCG level increase slows down significantly. The unit in which the HCG levels are measured is milli-international units per millilitre (mlU / ml). Pregnancy test is taken to find out about the existence of HCG levels In case the HCG levels show more than 25 mlu/ml then pregnancy is declared.

Let us have a look at. The human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) hormone is a glycoprotein that is released by the embryo only after its attachment to the uterine lining of the woman when she is pregnant. This is the reason why it is commonly known as the pregnancy hormone, as it allows us to confirm whether pregnancy has actually occurred or not. Check here for more information on hCG levels.

Generally a woman’s hCG levels double every 72 hours. hCG levels in pregnancy reach their peak in the first 8-11 weeks of pregnancy and then tend to level off for the next two trimesters. This is why, in the first trimester (3 months) of pregnancy, symptoms can be so much stronger and intense.

List of related literature:

Beta hCG is a hormone produced by trophoblast cells of the placenta, and its levels double every 29 to 53 hours during the first 30 days post implantation with a healthy, progressing pregnancy.

“Maternity, Newborn, and Women's Health Nursing: A Case-Based Approach” by Amy O'Meara
from Maternity, Newborn, and Women’s Health Nursing: A Case-Based Approach
by Amy O’Meara
Wolters Kluwer Health, 2018

The hCG level rises until it peaks at 60 to 70 days and then declines to lowest levels at about 100 to 130 days as the placenta becomes the primary source of estrogen and progesterone.

“Maternal Child Nursing Care E-Book” by Shannon E. Perry, Marilyn J. Hockenberry, Kathryn Rhodes Alden, Deitra Leonard Lowdermilk, Mary Catherine Cashion, David Wilson
from Maternal Child Nursing Care E-Book
by Shannon E. Perry, Marilyn J. Hockenberry, et. al.
Elsevier Health Sciences, 2017

In a viable intrauterine pregnancy (IUP), the β-hCG level doubles approximately every 2 days during the first 4 weeks of gestation and reaches a serum level of greater than 25 mIU/mL, which is detectable by virtually all pregnancy tests on the first day of the missed menstrual period.

“Roberts and Hedges’ Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine E-Book” by James R. Roberts, Jerris R. Hedges
from Roberts and Hedges’ Clinical Procedures in Emergency Medicine E-Book
by James R. Roberts, Jerris R. Hedges
Elsevier Health Sciences, 2013

When low levels are found (usually in the range of 5 to 20 mIU/mL), possibilities include pregnancy, an hCG-producing tumor (including choriocarcinoma), normal pituitary secretion (usually in a postmenopausal woman), and interference in the assay (often encountered with “sandwich”-type assays).

“Yen & Jaffe's Reproductive Endocrinology E-Book: Physiology, Pathophysiology, and Clinical Management” by Jerome F. Strauss, Robert L. Barbieri
from Yen & Jaffe’s Reproductive Endocrinology E-Book: Physiology, Pathophysiology, and Clinical Management
by Jerome F. Strauss, Robert L. Barbieri
Elsevier Health Sciences, 2013

The hCG level rises until it peaks at 60 to 70 days and then declines to lowest levels at approximately 100 to 130 days as the placenta becomes the primary source of estrogen and progesterone.

“Maternity and Women's Health Care E-Book” by Deitra Leonard Lowdermilk, Shannon E. Perry, Mary Catherine Cashion, Kathryn Rhodes Alden, Ellen Olshansky
from Maternity and Women’s Health Care E-Book
by Deitra Leonard Lowdermilk, Shannon E. Perry, et. al.
Elsevier Health Sciences, 2019

Human chorionic gonadotropin (hCG) is the earliest biochemical marker for pregnancy, and many pregnancy tests are based on the recognition of hCG or a beta subunit of hCG. hCG levels in normal pregnancy usually double every 48 to 72 hours until they peak approx

“Maternity and Pediatric Nursing” by Susan Scott Ricci, Terri Kyle
from Maternity and Pediatric Nursing
by Susan Scott Ricci, Terri Kyle
Wolters Kluwer Health/Lippincott Williams & Wilkins, 2009

HCG is a hormone secreted by the placenta beginning 8 to 10 days after conception, which coincides with implantation of the fertilized ovum.

“Davis's Comprehensive Manual of Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests with Nursing Implications” by Anne M Van Leeuwen, Mickey L Bladh
from Davis’s Comprehensive Manual of Laboratory and Diagnostic Tests with Nursing Implications
by Anne M Van Leeuwen, Mickey L Bladh
F.A. Davis Company, 2019

The level of hCG rises until it peaks at 60 to 70 days and then declines to lowest levels at about 100 to 130 days as the placenta becomes the primary source of estrogen and progesterone.

“Maternity and Women's Health Care E-Book” by Deitra Leonard Lowdermilk, Shannon E. Perry, Mary Catherine Cashion, Kathryn Rhodes Alden
from Maternity and Women’s Health Care E-Book
by Deitra Leonard Lowdermilk, Shannon E. Perry, et. al.
Elsevier Health Sciences, 2014

■ In a normal pregnancy, hCG levels rise exponentially, doubling about every 2 days for about 8 weeks after implantation of the embryo.

“Clinical Pathology Board Review E-Book” by Steven L. Spitalnik, Suzanne Arinsburg, Jeffrey Jhang
from Clinical Pathology Board Review E-Book
by Steven L. Spitalnik, Suzanne Arinsburg, Jeffrey Jhang
Elsevier Health Sciences, 2014

The level of the free beta unit of hCG (beta-hCG) rises in early pregnancy and is first detectable approximately 8 to 10 days after ovulation, or shortly before the first missed menses.

“Varney's Midwifery” by Tekoa L. King, Mary C. Brucker, Kathryn Osborne, Cecilia M. Jevitt
from Varney’s Midwifery
by Tekoa L. King, Mary C. Brucker, et. al.
Jones & Bartlett Learning, 2018

Oktay Kutluk

Kutluk Oktay, MD, FACOG is one of the world's foremost experts in fertility preservation as well as ovarian stimulation and in vitro fertilization for infertility treatments. He developed and performed the world's first ovarian transplantation procedures as well as pioneered new ovarian stimulation protocols for embryo and oocyte freezing for breast and endometrial cancer patients.

Mail: [email protected]
Telephone: +1 (877) 492-3666

Biography: https://medicine.yale.edu/profile/kutluk_oktay/
Bibliography: oktay_bibliography

View all posts

30 comments

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

  • sir agr male ke left testis mein vericouseal ho to isse pregnancy par koi effect pd sakta hai ya nahi. kya female pregnant ho sakti hai.. rpy plz

  • When stressed take deep breath and slowly exhale with your mouth open, tighten your tummy muscles to exhale…..labour practice and strengthening muscles…..do this until you feel a little tired/sleepy like you want to yawn. This helps, also afternoon exercise so more tired at bedtime to fall asleep faster and deeper.

  • Sir, I had medical abortion on 23 of june. Then did a trasvag ultrasound to conform the avortion. But after 1 month also my home pregnancy test is showing positive result. What to do now?

  • just found out iam pregnant and they call it anatomic location however my hcg is 2,731 how many weeks is that i have to go bck n three days fir another hcg check up is this normal

  • Sir mera periods miss ho gaya hai 16 march date tha maine 20 march ko beta hcg karya usme hcg level 132.4 tha fir muze halka spotting huwa to dr ne 23 march ko 1st ultrasound kiya but dr ko sag nahi dikh raha hai iska kya matlab hai

  • If I’m 14 weeks and had blood done on Sunday and got it done next on Tuesday and she said that they fell a bit is it normal she said it probably fine but I’m really worried

  • My hcg was 370.9 at 6 weeks nothing in ultrasound. 72 hours later it is 715.9 still rising. I still feel cramping and nauseous. No bleeding I am on lovenox. Can this still be viable

  • I’m about 12-13weeks pregnant without any hcg, but ultrasound is measuring 7weeks plus, with all pregnancy signs or symptoms, they placed me on undenied pregnancy called (cryptic pregnancy) please dear can you tell me when my hcg will be detected? somebody help me out of this situation, thanks.

  • Sir period june me miss hai bold test urine test sonograph bhi karaya 4manth ho gya 1 bar july me period aya hai ab is manthan bhi period nahi aa raha hai sir kya karan hai test negetive hai.please reply sir kya pregnant hai

  • When you got pregnant successfully were you on clomid or was it naturally? My doctor wants me to start clomid so I am trying to research and watch people’s stories!

  • Sir mujhe white discharge hua period miss huye… Test me light pink line aayi.. Uske next day period aa gya….. 15 days bad fir kiya test usme b light pink line aa rhi… Mujhe smjh nhi aa rha prangnant hu ya nhi

  • Congratulations! Those are awesome progression lines. I know it’s easier said then done but definitely just be yourself. Don’t make any major lifestyle changes. Enjoy life ��

  • That is AMAZING progression!!! And an even more amazing beta! So excited for you! I got my bfp today!!!! �� it’s faint, but I’m praying mine progresses like yours! ��

  • Sir main bht preshan.hon.17 week’s pragnant dr ne Beta HCG test likh ke diya aaj report aye 127.171.4..pehly 12 week’s main increase hua after 12 decreasing ho re ha till 17 aur report main 13th week missing ha iska kia matlab hua please reply

  • Pregnancy brain is VERY VERY real… ❤
    Very early in pregnancy lower back pain is very common too, I always get horrible back pain for a few days before & after finding out. Plus you’re making room for a little baby!!!! So happy for you!

  • I m 5 week 6 day pregnant and i had my ultrasound and they said they cant see anything plz help is it anything to worry?? Plz rply

  • So exciting ��
    For your Q&A:
    What are some of your hobbies?
    What do you do for work?
    Are you going to do weekly pregnancy updates? (You should):)

  • So you’re saying an ED physician shouldn’t definitively tell you you’re having a miscarriage when they don’t really know, right? Because that is what happened to me at 2 different hospitals and it turned out I had an ectopic pregnancy. By the way, it is EXCRUCIATINGLY painful!

  • I have pcod. After treatment I got pregnant. But my beta hcg level only slightly increasing. ie, Increasing 70 per 48 hour. In my 2 ultrasound scan not seeing anything (no gestational sac). Anyone had the same problem?

  • Hye I am your new subscriber just go through total thyroidectomy 2 months back. And trying to get pregnant for 2 years. Now I am hypothyroid and I am on levothyroxcine 50mcg from Monday to Friday and 100 mcg on Saturday and Sunday. Give me some tips to get pregnant

  • Mera period miss hue aaj 12 days ho chuke h or kal Maine beta HCG ka blood test karayi hi toh report me 307.3 aya h level toh kya Mai pregnant hi ya nahi plzz reply me hume 4 yrs se conceive nhi ho rha h baby plzz reply

  • I’m living that nightmare for two months ��they injected me after 29 hours in between hcg from 1218 to 1297 and 6 days later I had a iup 5w1day �� miscarried the day before my d&c 2 weeks later August 19 2019. For someone that came from having IVF in 2016, naturally conceived 2017 gave birth to another healthy boy,now here we are blessed with another one and it was misdiagnosed and given Methotrexate.

  • I met you at the plant-based nutrition conference in 2016. Glad I can use your videos to add to my knowledge before my OB/GYN clerkship (now that I’m starting 3rd year of medical school). Thanks for this great video!

  • what were your TSH levels starting out and where are they now? Did it take a while for your levels to decrease?  I just found out I have elevated TSH after a chemical and a miscarriage back to back.

  • Congratulations ♡♡
    Thank you for taking the time to respond to us! I’m embarrassed to say but I actually cried on your last video.. Positive tears! This is an emotional journey for all of us so it’s great to come together.
    My questions would be like where are you from? Background story stuff

  • Thank you so much for this video. I feel I may have a misdiagnosed miscarriage, which my Dr. now thinks is ectopic, and this video has helped prepare to be a better advocate for myself and my pregnancy.

  • With my daughter my HCG was 159 at 13dpo and 327 at 15dpo so that’s a great number. She’s now nearly 6 months and the only surviving baby out of 6 pregnancies. Keeping my fingers crossed for your rainbow baby.

  • I hope it all goes well. I am glad you put down the thermometer. I was getting so stress out with OPK. I had to stop testing. Now I am just waiting to one day get my BFP using only my calendar.

  • Congrats! This is so funny because I just found out that I am pregnant this past Friday!! So we are probably due at the same time! I finally got pregnant after 4 IUI’s.

  • I’m pretty far along my baby moves but I have no uterious will I get contractions will my baby n I make it I am almost ready no one will help me and all the doctors whont to do is kill my. Baby HELP